Car Hire Shout Privacy Policy

Car Hire Shout is part of Cosen Limited:
Incorporation Number: 106745
Registered Address: SUITE 23, PORTLAND HOUSE, GLACIS ROAD, GIBRALTAR
This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name and email address)
  • Your car rental booking reference
  • Registration number and type of rental car
  • Photos of your rental car
  • Opinions and data points of your car rental experience (i.e. How long did you want to pick up your rental car)

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Car Hire Shout with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online via our app.
  • Voluntarily enter the details of your car rental booking via the app.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?
Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process the data on car rental companies and make this public.
  • Build a collective “damage” database of rental cars, by registration number in order to protect renters from being charged multiple times for the same damage.

If you agree, in future, Car Hire Shout may share your data with partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

How do we store your data?
Our Company securely stores your data with Google Firebase (https://firebase.google.com/ )
Our Company will keep the data that you enter into the app until you delete your account.  Please contact Marcus@carhireshout.com to request your account be deleted.

Marketing
Car Hire Shout may like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of future partner companies, if you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Car Hire Shout from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Car Hire Shout Group.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?
Car Hire Shout  would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request from Car Hire Shout, copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Car Hire Shout correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Car Hire Shout to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Car Hire Shout erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Car Hire Shout  restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Car Hire Shout processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Car Hire Shout transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:
Call us at: +44(0)208 123 5043
Or write to us: Marcus@carhireshout.com

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Google Analytics

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Car Hire Shout uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Car Hire Shout uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Car Hire Shout website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
Car Hire Shout keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30th July 2019.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Car Hire Shout’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: Marcus@carhireshout.com
Call us: +44 (0)208 123 5043

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Car Hire Shout has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and make a complaint here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/.